THE SCHOOL RECORD HOLDERS
50 Yards Bernard Webley 5.2 1976
55 Meter Russ Winchester 6.4 (I) 1980
55 Meter Marc Gomes 6.50 (I) 2009
60 Meter Zack Madera 7.05 (I) 2012
100 Meters Marc Gomes, 10.80, 2007
200 Meters Russ Winchester 21.65 1981
400 Meters Bob D'Agnese 48.25 1982
500 Meters Brendan Corcoran 1:04.58 (I) 2010
600 Meters Brendan Corcoran 1:21.98 (I) 2010
800 Meters Tom Maher 1:51.47(I) 1992
1500 Meters Patrick Regan 3:54.95 2012
1500 Meters Lance Campbell 3:56.4 (Indoors) 1989
Mile Run John Messer 4:14.14(I) 2008
2 Mile Mike Beard 9:09.6(I) 1974
5000 Meters Steve Gaebel 14:40.29 1989
10,000 Meters Mike Hanley 30:53.0 1987
3000 Steeple Kevin Dalton 9:14.2 1977
6 Mile Mike Beard 30:10.5 1975
3 Mile Kevin Crowley 14:08.9 1979
55M Hurdles Victor Gilmer 7.4(I) 1986
110M Hurdles Victor Gilmer 14.4 1986
400M Hurdles Thad Lopes 51.52 1990
400M Relay Joe Coggeshall, Bob D'Agnese, Alan Vater, Russ Winchester 41.81 1980
1600M Relay Noel Pizarro, David Wayne, Richard Desforge, Bob D'Agnese 3:12.61 1982*
3200M Relay Matt Moussamih, Michael Skelly, Stephen Parece, Connor Gottzmann 7:48.20 2016
3200M Relay Brendan Corcoran, Anthony Frissora, Cam Fairbanks, Pat Regan 7:52.63 (I) 2012
3200M Relay Paul Murphy, Dave Sinnery, Mark Smith, John Whidden 7:52.7(I) 1986
Distance Medley Relay Anthony Frissora, Jim Flynn, Brendan Corcoran, Patrick Regan 10:03.84 2011
Hammer Mitch Longley 173-5 1986
35LB Weight Mitch Longley 55-6 1/2(I) 1984
Shot Put Peter King 52-6 2005
Discus Peter King 150-0 2004
Old Javelin David Kaczenski 224-11 1981
New Javelin Travon Godette 67.5m (221'-5") 2015
Long Jump Mike Coyne 23-11 3/4 1982
Triple Jump Miles Woodhouse 48-5 1/2(I) 1990
Pole Vault Tom Gauger 16-5 1/4 (I) 2012
Pole Vault Tom Gauger 16-2 3/4 (O) 2012
High Jump Travon Godette 6-9 3/4 (I,O) 2016
Pentathlon Jim Forrest 3,747 points (I) 1990
Decathlon William Canty 6,356 points (2018)
* - New England Record
I - indoors
Selected Indoor Bests
60 Yards Lenwood Alston 6.55
55 Meters Marc Gomes, 6.54
55M Hurdles Victor Gilmer 7.4 (7.59 FAT)
200 Meters Marc Gomes, 22.22, 2010
400 Meters Bob D'Agnese 49.2
500 Meters Brendan Corcoran 1:04.58, 2010
500 Meters Bob D'Agnese 1:04.76, 1981
500 Meters Tom Maher 1:04.90
600 Yards Bob D'Agnese 1:11.7
600 Meters Brendan Corcoran 1:21.98 2010
800 Meters Tom Maher 1:51.47
1000 Meters John Messer 2:30.70, 2008
1500 Meters Lance Campbell 3:56.4
3000 Meters David Hanechak 8:31.1
Mile Run John Messer 4:14.14 2008
Mile Run John Messer 4:15.05 2008
2 Mile Mike Beard 9:09.6
4X400 Relay Rich Desforge, Bob D'Agnese
Bill Monahan, Dave Wayne 3:18.05
4X400 Relay John Desforge, Peter Molé
Miles Woodhouse, Paul Murphy 3:19.65
3200M Relay Brendan Corcoran, Anthony Frissora, Cam Fairbanks, Pat Regan 7:52.63 (I) 2012
4X800 Relay Paul Murphy, Dave Sinnery, Mark Smith, John Whidden 7:52.7, 1986
35LB Weight Mitch Longley 55-6 1/2
Shot Put Peter King 52-1 1/4
Pole Vault Tom Gauger 16-5 1/4 (I) 2012
High Jump Travon Godette 6-9 3/4
High Jump Jim Forrest 6-9 1/2
High Jump Rich Fisher 6-9
Triple Jump Miles Woodhouse 48-5 1/2
Long Jump Jim Forrest 22-10
Pentathlon Jim Forrest 3,747 Points (I) 1990
Heptathlon William Canty - 4,955 points - 2020
ALL AMERICANS
Name | Event | Year |
---|---|---|
William Canty | Heptathlon (indoors) | 2020 |
William Canty | Decathlon | 2019 |
Travon Godette | Javelin | 2016 |
David Drigo | Javelin | 2016 |
Travon Godette | Javelin (National Champion) | 2015 |
Travon Godette | Javelin | 2014 |
Tom Gauger | Pole Vault (indoors) | 2013 |
Tom Gauger | Pole Vault (outdoors) | 2012 |
Drew Soltysiak | javelin | 2008 |
Drew Soltysiak | javelin | 2007 |
David Bergeron | javelin | 2006 |
David Begeron | javelin | 2005 |
David Richardson | high jump (indoors) | 2005 |
Matt Collins | 400 Hurdles | 1999 |
Tom Maher* | 800 | 1992 |
Thad Lopes | 400 Hurdles | 1990 |
Miles Woodhouse | Triple Jump | 1990 |
Miles Woodhouse* | Triple Jump | 1990 |
Lance Campbell* | 800 | 1990 |
Miles Woodhouse | Triple Jump | 1989 |
Thad Lopes | 400 Hurdles | 1989 |
Miles Woodhouse* | Triple Jump | 1989 |
Steve Gaebel* | 5000 | 1989 |
Victor Gilmer* | 55 meter hurdles | 1988 |
Lance Campbell* | 800 | 1988 |
Miles Woodhouse* | 1600 Relay | 1988 |
John Desforge* | 1600 Relay | 1988 |
Peter Mole* | 1600 Relay | 1988 |
Paul Murphy* | 1600 Relay | 1988 |
Andy Fronczak | Hammer | 1987 |
John Otrando | Hammer | 1987 |
Victor Gilmer | 100 Hurdles | 1986 |
Jeff Starr | 1600 Relay | 1985 |
Carl Dagenais | 1600 Relay | 1985 |
Dave Sinnery | 1600 Relay | 1985 |
Bob Lockett | 1600 Relay | 1985 |
Dave Kaczenski | Javelin | 1983 |
Bob D'Agnese | 1600 Relay | 1982 |
Noel Pizzarro | 1600 Relay | 1982 |
David Wayne | 1600 Relay | 1982 |
Rich Desforge | 1600 Relay | 1982 |
Mike Coyne | Long Jump | 1982 |
Russ Winchester | 200 | 1981 |
Russ Winchester | 200 | 1980 |
Vin Aurilio | Hammer | 1979 |
Kevin Crowley | Cross Country | 1978 |
* - Indoors
Men's Indoor and Outdoor Track Highlights
2020: 2nd place, MASCAC indoor championships
2019: 2nd place, MASCAC indoor championships
2019: 3rd place, MASCAC outdoor championships
2019: 13th place, New England Division III outdoor championships
2018: 2nd place, MASCAC indoor championships
2018: 13th place, New England Division III outdoor championships
2017: 3rd place, MASCAC outdoor championships
2017: 7th place, ECAC outdoor championships
2017: 2nd place, MASCAC indoor championships
2016: MASCAC indoor and outdoor champions
2016: New England Alliance outdoor champions
2016: 3rd place, New England Division III outdoor championships
2016: 10th place, New England Intercollegiate Amateur Athletic Association outdoor championships
2015: MASCAC outdoor champions
2015: 6th place, New England Division III outdoor championships
2015: 10th place, New England Division III indoor championships
2014: MASCAC indoor and outdoor champions
2013: 8th place, New England Division III outdoor championships
2012: MASCAC indoor champions
2012: 11th place, New England Division III outdoor championships
2011: MASCAC Indoor and outdoor champions
2011: New England Alliance outdoor champions
2010: MASCAC indoor champions
2010: 10th place, New England Division III indoor championships
2009: MASCAC champions
2009: 9th place, New England Division III outdoor championships
2008: MASCAC champions
2008: 10th place, New England Division III outdoor championships
2008: New England Alliance outdoor champions
2007: MASCAC champions
2007: 10th place, New England Division III outdoor championships
2007: New England Alliance outdoor champions
2006: MASCAC champions
2006: 5th place, New England Division III outdoor championships
2006: New England Alliance outdoor champions
2005: MASCAC champions
2005: New England Alliance outdoor champions
2004: MASCAC champions
2004: New England Alliance outdoor champions
2003: MASCAC champions
2003: New England Alliance indoor and outdoor champions
2002: MASCAC champions
2002: New England Alliance outdoor champions
2001: MASCAC champions
2001: New England Alliance outdoor champions
2000: MASCAC champions
2000: New England Alliance indoor and outdoor champions
1999: MASCAC champions
1999: New England Alliance outdoor champions
1998: MASCAC champions
1998: New England Alliance indoor and outdoor champions
1997: MASCAC champions
1995: MASCAC champions
1995: 5th place, New England Division III outdoor championships
1995: 6th place, New England and ECAC Diviison III indoor championships
1994: 8th place, New England Division III outdoor championships
1994: 9th place, New England Division III indoor championships
1993: MASCAC champions
1992: MASCAC champions
1992: 7th place, New England Division III indoor championships
1991: MASCAC champions
1990: MASCAC champions
1989: MASCAC champions
1988: MASCAC champions
1988: 10th place,NCAA Division III national indoor championships
1987: MASCAC champions
1986: MASCAC champions
1985: MASCAC champions
1884: MASCAC champions
1983: MASCAC champions
1980: MASCAC champions
1979: MASCAC champions
1978: MASCAC champions
1977: MASCAC champions
1975: MASCAC champions
1974: MASCAC champions
New England Division III second place team, composite team scoring (1980-90)
New England Division III team champions, 1980 and 1985
New England Division III runners-up, 1981, 1982, 1988
New England Division III third place team, 1989, 2016
10th place team New England championships (all divisions) in 1981, 1984, 2016
Mass. state conference outdoor champions in 36 of past 43 years, including 13 straight from 1983-1995 and 13 straight from 1997 to 2009
11 straight New England Alliance outdoor championships, 1998-2008; New England Alliance outdoor champions in 2011 and New England Alliance outdoor championships runner-up in 2009
43 All Americans and 157 national qualifiers
-- updated 3-24-2020